zaurus digital consulting rooms logo

Privacy and Cookie Statement Zaurus B.V. – Website

Version November 2020

We have drawn up this privacy and cookie statement to make it clear that we take the privacy of all personal data with which we come into contact within Zaurus very seriously. For that reason, the personal data collected by us is carefully processed and secured. We adhere to the Privacy Regulations Promulgated Pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and to the Privacy Regulations stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this statement we want to inform you about our privacy and cookie policies. If you have any questions or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@zaurus.nl.

Protection of privacy is very important. After all, you do not want your data to just end up on the street. In the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to protect your and our personal data. Under this regulation, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person from whom the data originates has certain rights. The regulation speaks of “processing personal data”. This term includes everything that can be done with personal data: from collection to destruction. In addition to this general privacy legislation, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. This privacy statement is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the law.

Purposes of the data processing

Click behavior and visitor data
When using our website, we obtain general visitor data. This concerns the IP address of your computer, the time of retrieval and data that your browser sends. We use this data for statistical analyzes of visitor and click behavior on the website. We also use this to optimize the functioning of the website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have concluded a processor agreement with Google. It contains strict agreements about what they can keep. We let Google anonymize the IP addresses and have all options for sharing data with Google disabled. Zaurus always uses the “Manual for privacy-friendly setting of Google Analytics” from the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

We use this information because of our legitimate interest in monitoring and improving our website. Anonymous data (which no longer contains any personal data) will remain available in Google Analytics and we will keep it for as long as it is relevant to us. Non-anonymized data is stored for a maximum of 26 months and then deleted. Naturally, this information is not provided to third parties.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our visitor’s needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our visitors’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. We only use Hotjar on our website with regard to the process of ordering Zaurus online via our website.

Cookies
Please see our cookie statement later in this document, in which we explain exactly what these cookies do and why they are there.

Handling an order
When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to handle it properly. We also receive information about your payment from the bank or credit card company. For this we use your name and address details, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address and payment details. We need this because of the contract we conclude with you. We keep this information until the order is completed and for seven more years after that (that is the Dutch legal retention obligation).

If you pay online, we also use the payment information we receive from your payment provider. We use this information on the basis of the agreement. We keep this information until we think you are satisfied with our response. If you have placed an order, we will keep the information until the order has been processed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Contact forms
By means of our contact forms you can, for example:

  • ask us questions;
  • report bugs/malfunctions/incidents;
  • request a demo, quotation or additional information about products;
  • request a new desired functionality;
  • submit a complaint/feedback;
  • make a callback request;
  • place an order;
  • register for a webinar.

For this we use your name, e-mail address and telephone number. We do this on the basis of your permission. We keep this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response. After that, your data will be deleted.

With our live chat option, you can also ask us questions. For this we use your name and e-mail address. We do this on the basis of your permission. We keep these seven days; after that your data will be deleted.

Social media buttons
The Zaurus website includes buttons that link to social networks such as Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube. You will only be connected to these social networks if you click on the social media button. We refer you to the privacy policies of Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn to learn more about how they process your personal data when you visit these networks.

In addition, the social media buttons on our site only refer directly to the Zaurus pages on these networks – no additional code from the social networks is loaded on our website and no additional cookies are collected. Sometimes the Zaurus website shows embedded YouTube videos – we place these using a custom embed code so that YouTube cannot collect cookies from our website.

Apply for a job with us
On our website we offer the opportunity to apply for one of our open vacancies or to apply by sending an open application. We ask you to provide the necessary information, such as your name, contact details, CV and a motivation letter.

Screening
In order to guarantee the safety of our products and our organization, all new colleagues are tested for integrity. For this you must submit a valid proof of identity, relevant diplomas and a Certificate of Good Conduct (VOG). We prepare the VOG application digitally for you, after which you can arrange the rest yourself online.

If the screening shows that there are no objections to your appointment, nothing will stand in the way of your appointment. We will bear the costs of applying for your VOG.
The grounds for processing your data for the above-mentioned purposes may be: your consent, insofar as it is necessary to ultimately enter into an agreement with you and our legitimate interest in assessing whether we employ you on the basis of your request.

Retention periods
We do not store your data longer than is necessary for the aforementioned purposes. If you are not employed by Zaurus after the application procedure, we will not keep the data for longer than six weeks after the procedure has ended. This way we can still approach you if a previous candidate turns out to be unsuitable on closer inspection. If you have given permission to keep your data longer, we will keep the data for a maximum of one year after the application procedure has ended.

Newsletter
You can subscribe to our newsletter. As a result, you regularly receive an e-mail with information, news and developments regarding Zaurus and you stay informed about products, services and offers. This subscription can be canceled at any time by means of an unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission*. The moment you cancel your subscription, we will delete your data.

* If you register, or are registered by your organization, as a healthcare provider, you will automatically receive the newsletter. If you do not want this, you can unsubscribe using the unsubscribe option in the newsletter or you can send an e-mail to the Data Protection Officer via dpo@zaurus.nl 

When can we share your personal data with third parties?

Zaurus will only share your data with third parties if this is permitted under current legislation. We may provide your personal data to third parties because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • necessary to perform the agreement;
  • you give permission for this;
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police require this when a crime is suspected).

The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment are:

  • Cookie suppliers (please see our cookie statement);
  • IT suppliers and service providers;
  • Payment service providers (and collection agency).

In order to provide this service, Zaurus can provide your personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Zaurus only does this if there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data (i.e. a processor agreement).

With the exception of the partners mentioned in this overview, we will under no circumstances give your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

We are aware of the judgment of the Court of Justice of the EU of 16 July 2020 with implications for the transfer of personal data. We are currently investigating how we can best overcome this. Privacy is very important to us and we try to do everything we can to find a suitable solution. If we have a suitable solution, we will inform you about this via this privacy statement. Do you have questions about the processing of your personal data? Please contact us using the contact details in this privacy statement.

Security

The security of personal data is very important to us. To protect your privacy, Zaurus and our contracted third parties take appropriate organizational and technical measures including:

  • physical access control. Zaurus uses measures to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to data processing systems in which personal data is processed.
  • access to personal data is protected with a username, password and, where necessary, a login token.
  • using secure connections (TLS) that protects all information between you and our websites and apps when submitting personal data and sharing personal messages.
  • using firewalls, intrusion detection systems, intrusion prevention systems and virus scanners to ensure your data is always safe.
  • data backup.

If Zaurus finds out that a vulnerability has occurred, we will notify you and, if necessary, ask you to take appropriate action.

Cookie statement

Given our vision on privacy, we believe it is important not to use more tracking cookies than necessary. Our website therefore uses only two types of cookies, both related to the use of Google Analytics:

  • Google Tag Manager;
  • Google Analytics.

These cookies are to keep track of how our website is used; to provide us with reports about the website.

To ensure that Google does not collect personal data via our website, we have set the privacy settings in accordance with the “Manual for privacy-friendly setting of Google Analytics” of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Among other things, the IP address is anonymized before this data is sent to Google. In addition, we have concluded a processing agreement with Google and Google is not permitted to provide this data to third parties or to use it for other Google services. The processing of your personal data via Google Analytics is based on our legitimate interest to obtain general statistics from our website visitors.

Based on these settings, it is not necessary under current Dutch cookie legislation to explicitly request permission from visitors to place the relevant cookies. We did think it was neat to point out to our website visitors that cookies are being placed – so our current cookie notification is only for notification.

For more information, read the privacy policy of Google, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. See here for more information about Google’s opt-out scheme.

Enabling and disabling cookies
In your browser you can set that the storage of cookies is only accepted if you agree. For more information, consult the manual of your web browser. Note: many websites do not work optimally if the cookies are disabled.

Retention periods and deletion of cookies
Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register data from your site visit. You can also choose to manually delete the cookies before the expiration date has passed. For more information about this, you can consult the manual of your browser.

The responsibilities of Zaurus B.V.

Zaurus B.V. is legally responsible for the processing of personal data which takes place within Zaurus B.V. We fulfil the obligations arising from this as follows:

  • Your data is only collected to support the provision of care and is used for the described purposes in this statement;
  • You will be informed of the fact that personal data is processed. This is indicated wherever we request personal data by referring to this privacy statement.
  • All employees of Zaurus B.V. have signed a confidentiality statement;
  • Your personal data is well protected against unauthorized access;
  • Your personal data is not kept longer than is necessary to provide good service and care.

Your rights as a stakeholder

Regarding your personal data you have the following rights:

  • the right to know if your personal data is processed;
  • the right to inspect and ask for a transcript of the data that is processed (insofar as this does not harm the privacy of another);
  • the right to request correction, addition or deletion of your data;
  • the right to block the transfer of your data to third parties (one or more of the aforementioned care providers);
  • the right to request deletion of personal data. This can only be done if the retention of the data is not of significant importance to another and the data does not have to be retained on the basis of (a) statutory regulation(s);
  • the right to oppose the processing of your data.

If you want to exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of Zaurus B.V. who looks after your interests. Your interests can also be represented by a representative appointed by you. Make sure that you always clearly state who you are, so that we can be sure that we do not modify or delete data from the wrong person.

In addition, you can inform us in writing if you do not want to be contacted with information about our products and services. See the contact details of the Data Protection Officer further on in this document

If the Data Protection Officer of Zaurus B.V. refuses to execute your rights, then can you contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (i.e. Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For example, the Dutch Data Protection Authority can engage by mediating in the dispute or provide advice. As a last resort, you can lodge an appeal with the Dutch civil court.

Data Protection Authority

In case of questions or complaints, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of Zaurus B.V. The Data Protection Officer ensures that personal data is being dealt with in an appropriate manner and data is safe, all the time. The Data Protection Officer guarantees the privacy of users and the service provided.

Zaurus B.V. (# Dutch Chamber of Commerce : 72991941)
Attn. Data Protection Officer
Comeniusstraat 5
1817 MS ALKMAAR (The Netherlands)
Telephone: +31 72 – 202 9123
E-mail: dpo@zaurus.nl
Website: www.zaurus.io

If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervising authority. This is called the Dutch Data Protection Authority (i.e. “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ THE HAGUE (The Netherlands)
Tel: +31 900 – 200 12 01, available on workdays from 09:30 AM to 12:30 PM (€ 0.05 per minute) www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Amendments to this privacy statement

When our service changes, we must of course also adjust the privacy statement. So always pay attention to the date at the top of this page and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to announce changes separately.